Do Not Pass “GO” – Wrongful Eviction in Washington
[…] McKennon v. Anderson, 49 Wn.2d 55, 62, 298 P.2d 492 (1956); Chung v. Louie Fong Co., 130 Wash. 154, 162, 226 P. 726 (1924). Damages must be proved with reasonable certainty or supported by competent evidence in the record. Chung v. Louie Fong Co., supra at 162; Aro Glass & Upholstery Co. v. Munson-Smith Motors, Inc., 12 Wn. App. 6, 11,528 P.2d 502 (1974). An honest and reasonable effort to mitigate damages is required. Myers v. Western Farmers Ass’n, 75 Wn.2d 133, 136, 449 P.2d 104 (1969).

See also the New York opinion 430 Realty Assoc. v. McLeod, 557 N.Y.S.2d 1016 (1990).

RCW 59.18.375 is not a final adjudication of the parties’ rights. “Issuance of a writ of restitution under this section shall not affect the defendant’s right to a hearing to contest the amount of rent alleged to be due.”

Even if it were, subject matter jurisdiction (unlike personal jurisdiction) cannot be consented to or waived and may be raised as a defense at any time. Any relief granted is void ab initio in the absence of subject matter jurisdiction.